Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Icon-32900 Range Converts Ethernet Network Signals


Axiomtek's Icon-32900 series of rugged media converters is designed to convert Ethernet network signals to fibre-network signals. The Icon-32900 series applies high-quality components with wide operating-temperature range and long MTBF. To enhance system reliability, the converters offer a Link Fault Pass Through feature, redundant power and relay output alarm. Axiomtek's Icon-32900 series provides a way of connecting two types of network segment.

The Icon-32900L media converter transforms 100Base-TX (Copper Gigabit) media to 100Base-FX (Fibre Gigabit) media in multi-mode or single-mode fibre optic. The RJ-45 port on the unit is dual-speed 10/100Mbps with half/full duplex auto sensing. The Icon-32900L series comes with Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) for tracing the network-link failure. The series is designed with an IP20 aluminum housing to help dissipate heat efficiently, allowing the system to operate in high temperatures.

The Icon-32900L series has switching capabilities that are able to filter traffic and record MAC addresses. The Ethernet-media converters support operating an temperature range from -40 to 75C and accept a voltage range from 12 to 48V DC. The series meets the Nema TS1/2 standard for traffic-control equipment, the UL 1604 safety standard for hazardous environment of explosive or flammable conditions and the UL60950 standard for information-technology equipment.

No comments: